Privacy Policy / Your Privacy Rights

Last Updated: November 19, 2015

The operator of this website (www.californiaclosets.com) (“Site”) is California Closet Company, Inc., a California corporation (“California Closets” or “we” or “us”) that owns the California Closets business concept. Although this Site is presented by California Closets, we operate Web pages on behalf of our independent franchisees on this Site. The franchisees with pages on this Site have agreed to be bound by our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy which will apply to the collection of Personal Information on the Web pages California Closets operates within this Site.

This privacy policy only applies to the Personal Information we collect via this Site any services offered through the Site (“Services”), but it does not apply to Personal Information that California Closets, its affiliates, or its franchisees collect offline or to websites independently operated by California Closets franchisees.

Third Party Sites
This Site may contain links to other Web sites not maintained or related to California Closets. These links are provided as a service to users and are not sponsored by or affiliated with this Web site or California Closets. California Closets has not reviewed any or all of the sites hyperlinked to or from this Web site and is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other Web sites. The links are accessed at the user’s own risk, and California Closets makes no representations or warranties about the content, completeness, or accuracy of these links or the sites hyperlinked to this Web site. Web sites that are accessible by hyperlinks from the California Closets Web site may use cookies. California Closets encourages you to read the privacy statements provided by the other Web sites before you provide Personal Information to them. California Closets does not implicitly endorse third-party sites hyperlinked to this Web site.

Consent
By submitting your Personal Information on our Site (for example, if you complete an online form seeking more information about our design services), you agree that we may collect, use, store and disclose your Personal Information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy set forth below and elsewhere on the Site.

California Closets Privacy Policy
By submitting your Personal Information on our Site (for example, if you complete an online form seeking more information about our design services), you agree that we may collect, use, store and disclose your Personal Information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy set forth below and elsewhere on the Site.

What Types of Personal and Non-Personal Information Does California Closets Collect?
“Personal Information” means information that identifies or can be used to identify an individual. It includes, for example, name, home address, telephone number, and email address. As explained below, you have the option of submitting Personal Information to us while visiting our site.

What Does California Closets Do with the Personal Information It Collects?
We may use your personal information for various purposes.  For example, we may use it to provide you with the information and/or services you request. (Please note that in order to fulfill your request, we may need to share your information with our affiliates, franchisees, agents, and/or vendors.)

Information We Collect Directly From You.
California Closets collects the following Personal Information on the Site or through the Services: If you request information about California Closets products or services or franchise offerings through our online form, we will collect your name and contact information, plus any other information you give us. You can choose whether California Closets will use this Personal Information to send you regular updates and offers.

If you independently send an e-mail to a franchisee, he or she may store any Personal Information that you include in the e-mail. Some franchisees utilize their own centralized software system to maintain such Personal Information. Each franchisee is independently owned and operated and California Closets is not responsible for their individual privacy practices relative to Personal Information you provide to them.

Information We Collect Automatically.
We may automatically collect the following information about your use of our Site or Services through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies: your domain name; your browser type and operating system; web pages you view; links you click; your IP address; the length of time you visit our Site and or use our Services; and the referring URL, or the webpage that led you to our Site, and the following: access time, browser type, page views and referring URL. We may combine this information with other information that we have collected about you, including, where applicable, your user name, name, and other Personal Information Please see the section “Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms” below for more information.

What Does California Closets Do with the Personal Information It Collects?
We may use your Personal Information for various purposes. For example, we may use it to provide you with the information and/or services you request, to provide our Services to you, to communicate with you about your use of our Services, to respond to your inquiries, to fulfill your orders, and for other customer service purposes. (Please note that in order to fulfill your request, we may need to share your Personal Information with our affiliates, franchisees, agents, and/or vendors.)

We may also use Personal Information to tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you, to offer location customization, and personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your experiences while using the Site or our Services.

We may also use Personal Information to better understand how users access and use our Site and Services, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, in order to improve our Site and Services and respond to user desires and preferences, and for other research and analytical purposes.

We may use your Personal Information for marketing and promotional purposes. For example, we may Personal Information to send you updates about new California Closets products and services, promotional materials, or coupons unless you have informed us you would rather not receive this information. You can decide at any time to decline further updates from California Closets by sending an e-mail to privacypolicy@calclosets.com with “UNSUBSCRIBE” or “OPT-OUT” in the subject line. However, we are not responsible for and do not control franchisees’ communications with you, for any purpose. If you do not wish to receive further email communications directly from a franchisee, you must contact that franchisee directly.

Finally, we use your Personal Information to analyze the effectiveness of our online and offline marketing efforts and to develop products, services, and marketing programs.

Except as noted herein, we do not sell or rent to third parties any of the Personal Information that you disclose to us.

Does California Closets Share My Personal Information with Others?
We may share your Personal Information with our affiliates, franchisees, agents, and lenders to or investors in our company. For example, we may share your Personal Information with a vendor so that the vendor can help us deliver promotional mailings and coupons to you.

We also may disclose the Personal Information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena.

We also may disclose the Personal Information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use.

We may disclose, transfer, or sell the Personal Information collected through our Site as an asset of the company in conjunction with due diligence for or completion of a merger, reorganization, or sale to a third party of our company or a major portion of its assets. Although we do not currently anticipate such an event, changes to our privacy practices may result.

We may share aggregate or de-identified information about users with third parties for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes.

How Can I Access My Personal Information?
At your request, we will provide you with an opportunity to access and, if necessary, correct the Personal Information that you submitted via the online form and that is stored on our databases. To make a request, please contact us by sending an e-mail to privacypolicy@calclosets.com. We reserve the right to confirm the identity of the requester and limit the frequency of an individual’s requests. If you would like to access or correct Personal Information sent online to a franchisee, please contact him or her directly.

Will this Privacy Policy Ever Change?
We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what Personal Information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Our Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms
We and our third party service providers use cookies and other tracking mechanisms to track information about your use of our Site or Services. We may combine this information with other Personal Information we collect from you (and our third party service providers may do so on our behalf).

Currently, our systems do not recognize browser “do-not-track” requests. You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed in this section (e.g., by disabling cookies).

Cookies.
Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our Site and Services, while others are used to enable a faster log-in process or to allow us to track your activities at our Site and Service. There are two types of cookies: session and persistent cookies.

  • Session Cookies. Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser or turn off your computer. We use session cookies to allow our systems to uniquely identify you during a session or while you are logged into the Site. This allows us to process your online transactions and requests and verify your identity, after you have logged in, as you move through our Site.
  • Persistent Cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you have closed your browser or turned off your computer. We use persistent cookies to track aggregate and statistical information about user activity.

Disabling Cookies.
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Visitors to our Site who disable cookies will be able to browse certain areas of the Site, but some features may not function.

Clear GIFs, pixel tags and other technologies.
Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We may use clear GIFs (a.k.a. web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), in connection with our Site to, among other things, track the activities of Site visitors, help us manage content, and compile statistics about Site usage. We and our third party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML e-mails to our customers, to help us track e-mail response rates, identify when our e-mails are viewed, and track whether our e-mails are forwarded.

Third Party Tracking.
Certain of our service providers may use cookies and collect Personal Information on our behalf. They are prohibited by our contract with them from sharing that Personal Information with anyone other than us or our other service providers. However, we respect your right to choose whether to be included in such services. In addition, we or certain of our service providers, in connection with the services that they provide to us, may work with third parties who may use cookies to collect Personal Information to tailor advertising for you and others elsewhere on the Internet and on our web sites, and to assist in reminding us of who you are.

Third Party Analytics.
We use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of our Site and, to the extent permitted, our Application. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate our Services. We use these tools to help us improve our Services, performance and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies to perform their services. We do not share your personal information with these third parties.

Children Under 13
Our Site and Services are not designed for children under 13. We do not permit anyone under the age of 13 to register with us. We also do not send email correspondence to anyone who tells us that they are under the age of 13.If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such Personal Information from our systems.

Security of Personal Information
California Closets has implemented reasonable technology measures to help protect any Personal Information you submit from misuse and loss, such as firewalls and password-protected areas using reasonable standards. These measures are also designed to protect Personal Information from unauthorized access, modification, and disclosure, but please be aware that no data protection measures are entirely foolproof when data is transmitted and stored over the Internet. We will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate.

Contacting California Closets
If you have any questions or concerns about the Web page of a franchisee of California Closets, please contact us at privacypolicy@calclosets.com. If you have any questions or need any further information, please send an e-mail to the following address:
privacypolicy@calclosets.com

You may also contact us at the following address:

California Closet Company, Inc.
Attention: Corporate Counsel
1716 4th Street
Berkeley, California 94710

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personally identifiable information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to:

California Closet Company, Inc.
Attention: Corporate Counsel
1716 4th Street
Berkeley, California 94710

X

Your new closet starts with a
COMPLIMENTARY
DESIGN CONSULTATION

REQUEST YOURS TODAY >
X

Request a Free

Design Consultation

Please fill out this form and we will contact you within 48 hours to schedule an appointment, or you can call us at 888.336.9707

What to expect at a consultation?